Professionals

Film and television competitions 2018

We are proud the present the selection of the film and television competitions of Cinekid 2018. The winners will be announced during the Cinekid Film & Television Awards on 26 October in the Westergas Theater in Amsterdam.

Best Children’s Film

  • Alone in Space, director: Ted Kjellsson, production: Nice Drama AB, Sweden
  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen, director: Kaspar Jancis & Henry Nicholson, production: Riho Unt, Nukufilm OÜ, Estland/Ireland/Belgium/United Kingdom
  • Gordon & Paddy,  director: Linda Hambäck, production: LEE Film, Stockholm AB, Sweden
  • Home Team, director: Carlos Andrés Morelli, production: La Gota de Cine, Brasil/Argentina/Uruguay
  • I am William, director: Jonas Elmer, production: Meta Film Rights ApS, Denmark
  • Invisible Sue, director: Markus Dietrich, production: ostlicht filmproduktion GmbH, Germany/Luxembourg
  • Land of Glass, director: Jeppe Vig Find & Marie Rønn, production: Pilot Film, Denmark
  • Los Bando, director: Christian Lo, production: Filmbin AS, Norway/Sweden
  • Mirai, director: Mamoru Hosoda, production: Studio Chizu, Japan
  • Short Cut, director: Jakub Šmíd, production: Czech Television, Czech Republic
  • Supa Modo, director: Likarion Wainaina, production: One Fine Day Films, Germany/ Kenya
  • The War Game, director: Goran Kapetanovic, production: Copenhagen Bombay Sweden, Denmark/Sweden
  • Wangdrak's Rain Boots, director: Lhapal Gyal, production: Beijing Youth Film Studio, China
  • Winter Flies, director: Olmo Omerzu, production: Endorfilm, Poland/Czech Republic

 

Best Dutch Family Film

  • The Smart Family, director: Roy Poortmans, production: Just Productions
  • Bo, director: Johan Timmers, production: The Film Kitchen
  • Ceres, director: Janet van den Brand, production: Diplodokus/Tangerine Tree
  • Super Miss, director: Martijn Smits, production: PV Pictures BV
  • The Iceland Gang, director: Mans van den Berg, production: NOBS Entertainment BV
  • Wild Amsterdam, director: Mark Verkerk, production: EMS Films
  • Misfit, director: Erwin van den Eshof, production: NewBeTV
  • Plaster Cast, director: Janneke van Heesch, production: PV Pictures BV

 

Best International Animated Short Film

  • Dragon Sledge, director: Evgeniya Jirkova, production: Soyuzmultfilm Film Studio, Russia
  • Between the Lines, director: Maria Koneva, production: Aqwarius Film Ltd, Russia
  • Lost & Found, director: Bradley Slabe, production: Andrew Goldsmith, Wabi Sabi Studios, Australia
  • KUAP, director: Nils Hedinger, production: Prêt-à-tourner, Switzerland
  • Penguin, director: Julia Ocker, production: Studio FILM BILDER GmbH, Germany
  • Planet Z - Surprise Egg, director: Maria Björklund, production: Pyjama Films Ltd, Finland
  • The Theory of Sunset, director: Roman Sokolov, production: Petersburg Animation Studio, Russia
  • Robot & the Whale, director: Jonas Forsman, production: Hobab, Sweden
  • White Crow, director: Miran Miošić, production: Zagreb film, Croatia
  • Talent Scout, director: Jose Alberto & Vicente Herrera, 12 Pingüinos S.L, Spain
  • No Gravity, director: Supinfocom Rubika, France
  • Stuffed, director: Supinfocom Rubika, France
  • Wanda, director: Denise Hauser, production: Klipp og Lim as, Norway
  • Whiteland, director: Ira Elshansky, Soyuzmultfilm Film Studio, Russia
  • Link, director: Robert Löbel, Germany
  • Two Balloons, director: Mark Smith, production: Four Winters, United States
  • Night Moves, director: Falk Schuster, production: animated-stories, Germany
  • Brooklyn Breeze, director: Alex Budovsky, production: Figli Migli Productions, Colombia/United States
  • Ice Nose, director: Veronica L. Montaño & Joel Hofmann, production: Tiny Giant GmbH, Switzerland
  • Coucouleurs, director: Oana Lacroix, production: JApictures Sàrl, Switzerland
  • Out Fishing, director: Uzi Geffenblad, production: Zigzag Animation AB, Sweden
  • New Neighbours, director: Andrea Mannino, Sara Burgio & Giacomo Rinaldi, production: Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Scuola nazionale di cinema - corso di animazione, Italy
  • Fill and Moo, director: Toshiko Hata, production: World Theater Project, Japan
  • The Bird and the Whale, director: Carol Freeman, production: Paper Panther Productions, Ireland
  • The Amazing Little Worm, director:  Anna Gentilini, production: AgentPoppy, United Kingdom/Austria
  • Drops, director: Karsten Kjærulf-Hoop & Sarah Joy Jungen, production: GotFat Productions, Denmark
  • BaDaBoo: The Boat Trip, director: Glenn D'Hondt & Karim Rhellam, production: Creative Conspiracy, Belgium

 

Best Dutch Short

Animation

  • Polska Warrior, director: Camiel Schouwenaar, production: Armadillo Film
  • Mister Paper Goes Out for a Walk, director: Steven De Beul & Ben Tesseur, production: A Private View
  • Bloeistraat 11, director: Nienke Deutz, production: Lunanime
  • Cake Day, director: Jeroen Koelewijn, production: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
  • Tides, director: Fleur Sophie de Boer, production: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
  • The Fish, Man and Monster, director: Nik ter Beek, production: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
  • A Cup of Joe, director: Samantha Williams, production: Submarine
  • Cycle, director: Sophie Olga de Jong & Sytske Kok, production: CinéTé Filmproduktie bv

Documentary

  • Listen, director: Astrid Bussink, production: Een van de jongens
  • My Happy Complicated Family, director: Tessa Louise Pope, production: Hazazah Pictures
  • Kendis, director: Bibi Fadlalla, production: Hazazah Pictures
  • Little Fire, director: Nicky Maas, production: Tangerine Tree
  • Lenno and the Angelfish, director: Shamira Raphaela, production: Tangerine Tree
  • The Children's Mayor, director: Susan Koenen, production: Hollandse Helden
  • Outside In, director: Els van Driel, production: Witfilm
  • Rico & Andy, director: Nirit Peled, production: Hazazah Pictures

Live Action

  • A Kiss, director: Nima Mohaghegh, production: Black Sheep can Fly
  • Fucking Cola, director: Sophie van de Pol, production: IJswater Films
  • I Made This for Mum, director: Melanie Essink, production: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
  • Double D, director: Fey Lehiane, production: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
  • Pril, director: Niek Roozen, production: LOER Filmproducties
  • Sisters, director: Daphne Lucker, production: Netherlands Film Academy
  • One of the Boys, director: Ivo van Aart, production: Dutch Mountain Film
  • Daydreaming, director: Yim Brakel, production: Dutch Mountain Film

 

Best Dutch Series

Fiction

  • De eindmusical, director: Timon Moll, production: AVROTROS
  • The Road to Boxing Eve, director: Anna van Keimpema, production: NL Film & TV
  • Puppy Patrol, director: Annemarie Mooren, production: Annemarie Mooren Productions
  • SpangaS Summer Fever, director: Nick Jongerius, production: NL Film & TV
  • Mister Twister, director: Anielle Webster, Jorkos Damen, Diede in ’t Veld, production: PV Pictures BV
  • The Ludwigs - The Secret of the Relatives, director: Erwin van den Eshof, Hans Somers, production: Blooming Media
  • Circus Noël, director: Dennis Bots, production: Phanta Basta!
  • Floor Rules, director: Maurice Trouwborst, production: NL Film & TV
  • Evi & Co, director: Hilt Lochten, production: IJswater Films 

Non-Fiction

  • Cake Stories, director: Renee Lacroix, production Kleine Storm
  • One Week to Go, director: Inge Tol & Jan Pieter Schaap, production: NTR
  • Idea Mash, director: Eva Nijsten, production: NTR
  • Outdoors Bound, director: Stefan Coppers, Steven Wouterlood & Doesjka van Hoogdalem, production: NTR
  • The Apple Core, director: Inge Tol & Jan Pieter Schaap, production: NTR
  • Cooking Adventures, director: Willem Revis, Tom Roes & Tim van Gils, production: BlazHoffski Productions
  • The Viral Factory, director: Niels Oosthoek, production: Ondertekend
  • The Locker, director: Lotte van Gaalen, Doron Tempert, Claire Meulemeesters, production: HUMAN
  • ReChill, director: Sacha Vermeulen, production: BlazHoffski Productions

;