Festival program - Day view

    Saturday 21 October day schedule (pdf, in dutch)

    • { 10:30 - 16:30 Medialab
      Digitale cultuur

      Medialab

      4+
      Largest interactive, digital playground of Europe. 1200 m2 interactive installations, workshops and digital game environments.
    • { 10:15 - 11:45 Cinekeet
      Television

      Dikkertje Dap Workshop

      90 min / 4+

      Pre-school age children make their own short film based on the movie Dikkertje Dap.

    • { 10:30 - 11:51 Ketelhuis 1
      Film

      Little Grey Fergie Saves the Farm! + prelude

      81 min / 5+

      Latest in a happy series about Fergie the grey tractor.

    • { 10:30 - 11:51 Machinegebouw
      Film

      In the Forest of Huckybucky + prelude

      81 min / 4+

      Happy stop-motion musical about the animals in the Forest of Huckybucky.

    • { 10:30 - 11:55 Westergastheater
      Film

      Next Door Spy + prelude

      85 min / 6+

      Armed with her fantasy, Agathe-Christine sets up a real detective agency.

    • { 10:30 - 17:00 Outside
      Film

      VR Cinema

      390 min / 6+

      Rain or sunshine, in our VR cinema everything is always fine

    • { 10:45 - 11:55 Ketelhuis 3
      Film

      European Shorts: Together Till the End

      70 min / 8+

      Fun compilation of short European animation films for 8+

    • { 11:00 - 12:46 Ketelhuis 2
      Film

      Little Wing + prelude

      106 min / 11+

      Brave girl sets off to find her long-lost father

    • { 11:00 - 12:00 Masterclass
      MediaLab

      Masterclass Dance Battle

      60 min / 7+

      Makers of the Dance Heroes-app will prep you for a battle.

    • { 12:15 - 13:43 Ketelhuis 1
      Film

      The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales + prelude

      88 min / 5+

      The heart-warming and hilarious experiences of farm animals.

    • { 12:15 - 13:58 Machinegebouw
      Film

      Mountain Miracle - An Unexpected Friendship + prelude

      103 min / 8+

      Two recalcitrant teenagers find each other during a dangerous journey through the mountains.

    • { 12:30 - 13:30 Masterclass
      MediaLab

      Masterclass #Scienceselfie

      60 min / 8+

      Make the weirdest scientific selfies you can think of

    • { 12:30 - 13:30 Cinekeet
      Television

      Outdoors Bound

      60 min / 8+

      Watch brand new fragments and come make art from trash!

    • { 12:30 - 14:00 Westergastheater
      Television

      Première Kids & Docs

      90 min (followed by Q&A) / 9+

      Festive showing of Outside In, My Happy Complicated Family and Kendis.

    • { 12:30 - 14:05 Ketelhuis 3
      Film

      Stonehead + prelude

      95 min / 9+

      Chinese country boy regrets using a football to take revenge.

    • { 13:30 - 14:30 Ketelhuis 2
      Television

      Première The One Minutes & Kendis

      60 min (followed by Q&A) / 10+

      Premiere great 1-minute movies from Urban Heroes and beats by DJ Kendis!

    • { 14:00 - 15:00 Masterclass
      MediaLab

      Casting met Jut & Jul

      60 min / 7+

      Join a proper casting by agency Jut & Jul

    • { 14:15 - 15:40 Ketelhuis 1
      Film

      My Giraffe + prelude

      85 min / 3+
    • { 14:30 - 16:13 Westergastheater
      Film

      Enough!

      103 min (followed by Q&A) / 9+

      Captivating Carry Slee drama about loyalty, random violence and friendship.

    • { 14:30 - 15:56 Ketelhuis 3
      Film

      Mission Kathmandu: The Adventures of Nelly & Simon + prelude

      86 min / 7+

      A hilarious search for the Yeti in the Himalaya Mountains.

    • { 14:45 - 16:10 Machinegebouw
      Film

      On Wheels + prelude

      85 min / 9+

      Exciting search gets boy in wheelchair out of his shell.

    • { 15:00 - 16:00 Ketelhuis 2
      Television

      Première Powerpuff Girls

      60 min (followed by Q&A) / 7+

      Watch 5 brand new episodes and meet the voice actor!

    • { 15:30 - 16:30 Masterclass
      MediaLab

      Film acteren met Hidde Simons

      60 min / 8+

      Actor coach Hidde Simons will show you the ropes of acting

    • { 16:30 - 18:09 Ketelhuis 2
      Film

      Behind the Blue Door + prelude

      99 min / 10+

      Blue door turns out to be portal to another world.

    • { 16:30 - 17:56 Machinegebouw
      Film

      Cloudboy + prelude

      86 min (followed by Q&A) / 9+

      Introspective boy experiences adventure with new family in Lapland.

    • { 16:30 - 18:00 Ketelhuis 1
      Television

      Première Mensjesrechten

      90 min (followed by Q&A) / 9+

      From rapster to Roma girl, festive premiere of three documentaries.

    • { 16:30 - 18:08 Ketelhuis 3
      Film

      Goodbye Berlin + prelude

      98 min / 12+

      Maik and Tschick go on a wild road trip through East Germany.

    • { 16:45 - 18:14 Westergastheater
      Film

      Zombillenium + prelude

      89 min / 9+

      In Halloween theme park Zombillenium, all the zombies and vampires are real.