Professionals

Selection Best Dutch Series & Best Dutch Short Film revealed

Take a look at the full selection of these Dutch competitions.

Selection Best Dutch Series - Fiction:

Floor Rules | Maurice Trouwborst | NL Film & TV | VPRO
Fox and Hare | Mascha Halberstad & Tom van Gestel | Doghouse Films. Submarine & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
Huggleboo| Anneke de Graaf | BosBros, Submarine, Traumhaus Studios & Walking the Dog | KRO-NCRV
Seven Little Criminals | Rob Lücker | Pupkin Film | VPRO
Zara and the Magical Football Boots | David Eilander, Hesdy Lonwijk, Sam Yazdanpanna, Ties Schenk, Barbara Bredero & Mirjam Marks | Pristine Film | VPRO
Ninja Nanny | Alieke van Saarloos & Sia Hermanides | The Storytellers Film & TV | AVROTROS
SpangaS on Summer Vacation | Anna van Keimpema, Lara Reinink & Nick Jongerius | NL Film & TV | KRO-NCRV

Selection Best Dutch Series - Non-Fiction:

Hoofdzaken | Menno Otten | Keplerfilm | VPRO
One Week to Go | Kim Faber, Jotte den Dulk & Anna Peeters | Moondocs | VPRO
Heroes with a Tail | Thijs Brandsma | Ketnet, NDR & NTR
Outdoors Bound | Marije Meijer & Renko Douze | NTR
Welkom in de 80-jarige oorlog | Niek Barendsen | NTR
The Applecore | Ruud Schuurman, Jeanine van Gool, Leo Onderwater, Jan Pieter Schaap, Geerke Catshoek & Charlotte Hoogakker | NTR
The Blue Dog | Ilse Vocking | CCCP | AVROTROS

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Animation:

At First Sight | Sjaak Rood | Heer & Meester Film
Blind Date | Camiel Schouwenaar | Happy Ship
Cinema | Merel Hamers | Bart Maalderink Productions
Gaijin sashimi | Erik Vos | HKU
Huilbui | Sanna de Vries | HKU
Smogtown | Iris van Hassel | HKU

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Documentairy:

#bullyingstory | Eef Hilgers | Tangerine Tree
180CC | René van Zundert | Tangerine Tree
Champ | Cassandra Offenberg | Hazazah Pictures
The Young Hunters | Iris Grob | Hazazah Pictures
De man die achter de horizon keek | Martijn Blekendaal | Cerutti Film
Under My Skin | Eva van Barneveld & Heleen D'Haens | Evangelische Omroep
Thibault | Kim Faber | Tangerine Tree
Cloud Sister| Sara Kolster | Basalt Film

Selection Best Dutch Short Film Competition - Live-action:

Safe Haven | Edson Da Conceicao & Timo Ottevanger
Kimya | Amira Duynhouwer | Blanc Film
Comment of Men| Rob Lücker | Hazazah Pictures
STAR | Catherina Iosifidis | AKV St. Joost
En route | Marit Weerheijm | Room for Film
Jetksi | Sharif Abdel Mawla | DPPLR

 

;